Friday, May 28, 2010

1946-1947

Losing to the Moose Jaw Canuck was alway a bitter pill to swallow in the city of Regina. So when the Canucks established a winning formula in 1944-45 and kept the momentum going, Regina's junior hockey operators learned from the experiences.

The Regina Leader Post newspaper sports editor Tom Melville in the fall of 1946, stated he personally was "Sick and tired of watching Moose Jaw clobber Regina at every turn". He suggested that the Abbotts and Commandos form a team. After great discussion and planning by Clarence Mahon, Beattie Ramsay, Ken More, Al Ritchie, Don McDonald, Bill Owen, Dan Diamond, Charlie Meadows, Mickey Boyle, Archie Biggart, Charlie Hay and Tom Melville the two teams were amalgamated, and we had the new Regina Pats hockey Club.

1946-1947 - SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS

TEAMGP.W..L..T.GFGAPTS
Regina Pats ........................3026402068549
Moose Jaw Canucks30219019011141
Saskatoon Legionaires281215112315325
Prince Albert Black Hawks281017110912421
Humboldt Indians2881917916617
Wilcox Notre Dame Hounds28720110013615


SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE SCORING

PLAYERS NAMETEAM.G..A.PTSPIM
Metro PrystaiMoose Jaw Canucks32397111
Gordie Knutson .......Regina Pats2940699
Vic KreklewetzMoose Jaw Canucks37236041
Jim FairburnRegina Pats43165914
George SenickSaskatoon Legionaires21274877
Fred StaleyRegina Pats20264619
Keith BurgessSaskatoon Legionaires3494340
Duncan FisherRegina Pats2714418
Ed WallingtonPrince Albert Black Hawks23184110
Hal TaralaMoose Jaw Canucks21194041

EXHIBITION GAMES

MonthDateDayVisitorsvsHomeScore
October18FridayWinnipeg Monarchs Jr.vsRegina Pats1-3
October25FridayRegina PatsvsWinnipeg Rangers Jr.9-3
October26SaturdayRegina PatsvsWinnipeg Monarchs Jr.8-6
January01WednesdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw Canucks6-8
January31FridayEdmonton Canadians Jr.vsRegina Pats4-6

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE SCHEDULE

MonthDateDayVisitorsvsHomeScoreAtt.
October28MondayNotre DamevsRegina Pats1-8700
November02SaturdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw9-62,500
November11MondayMoose JawvsRegina Pats4-32,657
November22FridaySaskatoonvsRegina Pats1-121,376
November27WednesdayMoose JawvsRegina Pats1-72,646
December02MondayRegina PatsvsNotre Dame5-3727
December09MondayPr. AlbertvsRegina Pats2-12800
December13FridayHumboldtvsRegina Pats1-6932
December18WednesdayRegina PatsvsNotre Dame10-5500
December20FridayRegina PatsvsHumboldt5-21,200
December21SaturdayRegina PatsvsPr. Albert7-4N/A
December23MondayRegina PatsvsSaskatoon6-0600
December25WednesdayNotre DamevsRegina Pats3-6N/A
December28SaturdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw3-61,986
January03FridaySaskatoonvsRegina Pats0-7N/A
January06MondayNotre DamevsRegina Pats5-10883
January08WednesdayRegina PatsvsNotre Dame6-2N/A
January10FridayRegina PatsvsHumboldt3-1N/A
January11SaturdayRegina PatsvsPr. Albert4-01,200
January13MondayRegina PatsvsSaskatoon4-3N/A
January17FridayMoose JawvsRegina Pats6-104,926
January18SaturdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw2-43,000
January25SaturdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw7-53,200
February03MondayPr. AlbertvsRegina Pats2-171,081
February10MondayMoose JawvsRegina Pats3-5N/A
February11TuesdayHumboldtvsRegina Pats1-91,557
February17MondayMoose JawvsRegina Pats3-53,139
February20ThursdayNotre DamevsRegina Pats3-4970
February22SaturdayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw2-6N/A
February28FridayMoose JawvsRegina Pats2-124,704

SEMI-LEAGUE FINAL

March01MondayPrince Albert .vsRegina Pats2-91,495
March05WednesdayRegina PatsvsPrince Albert .10-2N/A

LEAGUE FINAL


March07FridayMoose JawvsRegina Pats ...7-64,945
March10MondayRegina Pats ...vsMoose Jaw3-53,500
March12WednesdayMoose JawvsRegina Pats2-46,588
March14FridayRegina PatsvsMoose Jaw1-33,600