Saturday, February 4, 2012

1985-86 - BUSINESSMEN BUY PATS



REGINA PATS NEW OWNERS: The WHL purchased the Pats from Herb Pinder Jr. on January 13 and sold the franchise February 24 to new owners Billy Hicke: A hockey legend in Regina, played for the Pats in the 50's. He played for four NHL teams, and a stint with Edmonton of the WHA, and owner of the Hicke-Kyle's Sporting Goods Store; Ted Knight: Is a well known businesness man. Owner of Knight Nissan, Crestview Dodge, Hertz Rent A Car, and also Partner in Scott Allan Clothes; Jack Nicolle: has success in his businesses with Dairy Queen Stores for 21 years and has Granny's Bake and Eatery, also is a Thoroughbred Horse Owner; Morley Gusway: is the owner of Gusway's Rent It Centre. Vice-Chariman of the Board for the Saskatchewan Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission. In 1975 opened the first ever Detox House in Regina; and Huddy Bell: played professional hockey with the New York Rangers and was on of the first players credited with using the slap shot. He and his brothers were involved in apartment construction and ownership of the Bell City Motel (now the Sandman Inn).

1985-1986 REGINA PATS ROSTER - Goalies: Stacey Nickel, Greg Hubert, Dennis Schrapp, Jamie Dubberley Defense: Robert Dirk, Selmar Odelein, Kevin Ekdahl, Kevin Kuntz, Gerald Bzdel, Brad Miller, Frank Joo, Jim Mathieson, Milan Dragicevic, Brad Lauer Centre: Len Nielsen, Bryan Wells, Mark Janssens, Brad Hornung Right Wing: Brent Fedyk, Terry Lloyd, Kerry Clark, Brad Lauer, Ken McIntyre, Bob Heeney Left Wing: Tim Iannone, Allan Acton (Captain), Kevin Clemens, Gary Dickie, Troy Frederick, Shawn Byram, Lawrence Siccica, N/K: Kelly Handy Coach-General Manager: Billy Moores Assistant Coach-Assistant Manager: Bill Liskowich Trainer: Stan Szumiak Market Manager: Roy Vandal Business Manager: Jim Loria

Kelowna Wings franchise was bought by controlling owners Vic Fitzpatrick and Stan Schisler. They moved the franchise to Spokane, and named the new club the Chiefs. Earl Hale bought the struggling Seattle franchise and, as part of a new look, changed the club's name to the Thunderbirds. Co-owner Dennis Kjelgaard moved Lethbridge Broncos to Swift Current and Brian Ekstrom became owner of the Calgary Wranglers.

Before 4,225 Regina fans on Friday, Prince Albert and Regina recorded a new WHL record scoring four goals in fifty-three seconds in the third period. Scott Kruger, Pr. Albert 14:03 PPG; Brad Lauer, Regina 14:09; Ryan Stewart, Pr. Albert 14:31; and Al Acton, Regina at 14:56. At the end of the season Regina Pats finished third in the Eastern Division with 91 points, behind Medicine Hat Tigers who had 109, and Prince Albert Raiders with 107. Pats left winger Tim Iannone was selected to the Leagues First All-Star Team and defenseman Robert Dick to the Second Team.

REGINA PATS AWARDS

Type of AwardThe Trophy NamePlayers Name
Top Rookie AwardNick Pappas Memorial TrophyBrad Hornung
Most SportsmanlikeHub Bishop Memorial TrophyTim Iannone
Top DefencemanCharles Johnston Memorial TrophyRobert Dirk
Most Valuable PlayerThe Barkers Trophy

Robert Dirk and Len Nielsen (Tied)

Top Leading ScorerTorchy Schell Memorial TrophyTim Iannone
Most Improved PlayerNo TrophyKevin Kuntz
Most Popular PlayerNo TrophyBryan Wells
Unsung HeroBooster Club AwardMark Janssens
Three Star AwardLabatt CupTim Iannone
Player's PlayerNo TrophyAllan Acton
Top Play-off PerformerNo TrophyLen Nielson

EASTERN ROUND ROBIN - Tuesday, March 25, Moose Jaw's hard hitting style helped them down Regina Pats 6-3 Tuesday, in front of a sell-out Civic Centre crowd. With only four Pat defensemen, the Warriors wore down their rearguards. Theoren Fleury and Garnet Kaziuk scored two goals each.

Wednesday, March 26, Prince Albert Raider's Pat Elynuik scored two goals and two assists as the Raiders won 7-4 at the Prince Albert Comuniplex. Regina defenseman Selmar Odelein was back in action for the first time since the start of the month.

Friday, March 28, Saskatoon downed Regina 5-2 before a standing room only crowd only at the Saskatoon Arena. Frustration started to take hold of the Pats due to their injuries and having two goals disallowed.

Saturday, March 29, Medicine Hat Tigers whipped the Pats 7-2 at the Medicine Hat Arena. With several Regina players already playing with injuries, more were added to the list. Terry Lloyd and Mark Janssen sustained left shoulder injuries and Ken McIntyre received a swollen right eye.

Sunday, March 30, Former Regina Pat goalie Dennis Schrapp was outstanding in goal for the Lethbridge Hurricanes as he sparked his club to a 7-5 victory over Regina. The Sunday game was played before a small crowd at the Agridome. Darcy Norton was Hurricanes other star as he scored once and assisted on five other goals. Selmar Odelein scored twice for Regina.

Monday, March 31, The disabled Pats lost 4-0 to Prince Albert Monday at the Agridome. Ex-Pats midget rookie goalie Kenton Rein blocked 32 shots to record his first WHL shutout as a Raider.

Wednesday, April 02, Saskatoon Blades defenseman Todd McLellan clicked for three goals as the Blades downed the Pats 6-4 Wednesday at the Agridome. Mark Reimer was outstanding as the Saskatoon netminder blocked 37 shots.

Friday, April 04, With a little over a thousand fans at the Lethbridge Sportsplex Pats downed the locals 4-3. Pats had a 4-0 lead before the Bronco's scored in the dying seconds of the the second period and added two in the final twenty minutes.

Tuesday, April 08, Witnessed by less the three thousand spectators, Medicine Hat eliminated Regina from the play-off round as they defeated the Pats 5-2 at the Agridome. Regina came upon a hot goaltender in Mark Fitzpatrick. He blocked 54 shots and saw the Pats hit three goal posts in the starting period.

Wednesday, April 09, It was a meaningless game as Theoren Fleury scored a hat trick. He led Moose Jaw to a 9-5 victory over Regina, at the Agridome, before a dismal crowd. The line of Fleury, Mike Keane and Ken Hayes ended the night with 14 points. Keane had three markers while Hayes collected six assists.

Eastern Division Round Robin Standings GPGWGLGFGAPTS
Prince Albert Raiders ......................1091592218
Medicine Hat Tigers .......................1082473416
Saskatoon Blades ..........................1073563914
Moose Jaw Warriors .......................104647588
Regina Pats .................................101931592
Lethbridge Broncos ........................101934622

The Tigers lost against the Kamloops Blazers in the League final. The Portland Winter Hawks once again were the Memorial Cup hosts. New Westminster Bruins were originally picked but pulled out due to the Expo '86 being held in that area.

The east had Guelph Platers of the (OHA) and Hull Olympiques from the (QMJHL). The Platers faced the Olympiques in an all eastern final. Guelph won the contest 6-2 and the Memorial Cup.



Front Row: Jamie Reeve, John Miner, Doug Trapp, Bob Strumm (Coach and Manager), _________, Bob Lowes (Assistant Coach), Stu Grimson, Al Acton, Ed Jones Second Row: Karl Jones (Athletic Therapist), Olga Wegner (Office Manager), Kevin Ekdahl, Kerry Clark, Frank Joo, Robert Dirk, Mark Janssens, Brent Fedyk, ________, Stew MacDonald (Marketing) Third Row: Len Nielsen, Kevin Clemens, Selmar Odelein, Brad Lauer, Tim Iannone, Bryan Wells, Ken McIntyre